Skip to content
830 Venture Court, Waukesha, WI 53189+1-262-349-9698
Customer Login
Facebook page opens in new windowInstagram page opens in new windowYouTube page opens in new windowX page opens in new window
Liberty Dance Center
Experience the freedom of movement
Liberty Dance CenterLiberty Dance Center
  • Home
  • About LDC
    • Mission Statement
    • Community Commitment
    • Meet The Team
  • Registration
    • 24/25 Dance Season Schedule
    • Click HERE to register!
  • Dance Styles and Dress Code
    • Dance Styles
    • Dress Code
  • LDC In The News
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us
  • Blog
  • Home
  • About LDC
    • Mission Statement
    • Community Commitment
    • Meet The Team
  • Registration
    • 24/25 Dance Season Schedule
    • Click HERE to register!
  • Dance Styles and Dress Code
    • Dance Styles
    • Dress Code
  • LDC In The News
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us
  • Blog

Author Archives: Liberty Dance Center

You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Article author Liberty Dance Center

dancing for health

Why Dancing is a Total Game-Changer for Your Body and Mind

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterDecember 22, 2023Leave a comment

Hey there, dance enthusiasts and happy feet aficionados! If you’ve ever found yourself happily dancing to your favorite tunes, you probably already know there’s something magical about it. Turns out, dancing isn’t just about having a blast; it’s a secret weapon for both your physical and mental well-being. 1. Dance for Pure Joy Let’s talk…

Why We Teach Dance

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterDecember 30, 2022Leave a comment

At Liberty Dance Center, our teachers come from a variety of backgrounds. Most of them grew up dancing and then chose to combine their passion for dance with their interest in education. Some teachers pursued other careers but discovered that teaching dance always held a special place in their hearts. And some just always knew…

Going the Extra Mile – Beyond Dance Education

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterJanuary 14, 2022Leave a comment

The primary purpose for dance studios is to provide high quality dance education while providing opportunities for performances and in some cases opportunities for participation on competition teams. But should a dance studio provide MORE to the children they teach? We definitely think so! Liberty Dance Center is the only dance studio in the area…

Take The Leap And Figure It Out In The Air

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterAugust 13, 2021Leave a comment

The other day Liberty Dance Center celebrated its 13th anniversary, or as I like to call it, its 13th birthday…we officially have a teenager in the house! I always like to look back and reflect on how far we’ve come and all of the fun, happy memories we have made together throughout the year. I’m…

“Dancing with your feet is one thing. Dancing with your heart is another.”

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterJuly 23, 2021Leave a comment

“Dancing with your feet is one thing. Dancing with your heart is another.“ We have this quote displayed on our wall loud and proud in our large studio. It was also in our old location and on our brochures when we first opened Liberty Dance Center in 2008. This quote accurately describes our belief that…

Dance Class – Celebrating Each Other’s Success

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterJuly 9, 2021Leave a comment

Here’s a fun fact for you: In dance class, it is common etiquette for students to applaud after groups practice combinations or a student is asked to demonstrate. This show of appreciation is a class custom across the entire dance world! Dancers gain motivation by being able to watch and learn from each other. At…

Back on Stage After a Global Pandemic

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterJune 11, 2021Leave a comment

After dealing with the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic for over a year, getting our dancers back on stage was more important than ever. We were proud to be able to put on 7 shows this past weekend! Feeling the excitement and seeing sparkling eyes backstage brought joy to our hearts. These dancers worked so…

The Benefits of the Spring Show – Creating Lifetime Memories

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterMay 28, 2021Leave a comment

The spring show is known for creating special memories—both for the dancer and for their family and friends. It is a sentimental moment in time for many parents, watching their child perform in front of an audience! For most of our dance families at Liberty Dance Center, it marks the closure of one year’s journey…

Dance Recital Expectations for Your Little One

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterMay 14, 2021Leave a comment

Performing in the big show is a brand new experience for most of our young dancers. And while some will find it exciting, others might be a little nervous. In our experience, one of the keys to success is encouraging your child to do their best and reassuring them that you are proud no matter…

The Benefits of a Big Goal – Beyond the Performance

Dance BlogBy Liberty Dance CenterApril 23, 2021Leave a comment

New knowledge and skills abound when it comes to preparing for a big goal, in our case, our spring show… and we’re not just talking about learning dance steps! There’s more than meets the eye when it comes to all of the advantages of participation. Our dancers have been working extra hard the past month…

→12345…
6789101112
13→
Copyright © 2019 Liberty Dance Center, LLC. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Go to Top